ETCL Digital Humanities Training / Workshop Series

Posted by on Mar 26, 2012 in Uncategorized | No Comments

The Electronic Textual Cultures Lab  is accepting nominations for visiting instructors to its ongoing digital humanities training / workshop series for the 2012-13 academic year.  This series runs aligned with, and outside of, the Digital Humanities Summer Institute.

One such workshop, an Introduction to TEI led by Malte Rehbein (Wurzburg), ran over the March 24th weekend and was sponsored by ETCL and the Faculty of Humanities (http://dhsi.org/events.php#MarchWorkshop); that event is now sold out.

To nominate a workshop subject area and visiting instructor, before 30 April 2012 please send a proposal to etcl.discussion@gmail.com of no more than one page that includes [1] the digital humanities workshop subject area, and a brief rationale for the importance of supporting local training in this area, [2] the name, affiliation, and chief accomplishments of the proposed visiting instructor, [3] a brief description of past workshops they have offered in the area, and [4] the proposed timing of the workshop on campus.   Resources are available for travel, lodging for up to 5 days, and a modest honorarium.  Preference will be given to workshops in pan-disciplinary areas not currently addressed by DHSI core offerings, aligned with demonstrable local need.

About the Electronic Textual Cultures Lab @ UVic
The ETCL engages in cross-disciplinary study of the past, present, and future of textual communication, and is a hub for digital humanities activities across the University of Victoria campus, from coast-to-coast, and around the world. ETCL acts as an intellectual centre for the activities of some twenty local faculty, staff, and students as well as visiting scholars who work closely with research centres, libraries, academic departments, and projects locally and in the larger community. Through a series of highly collaborative relationships, ETCL’s international research community comprises over 300 researchers. Our teaching and training initiatives like the Digital Humanities Summer Institute (DHSI; http://dhsi.org) bring together faculty, staff, and students from the Arts, Humanities, Library, and archives communities as well as independent scholars and participants from industry and government sectors; in its tenth year, the DHSI has welcomed more than 1200 people from around the world to its warm, collegial training environment. Our conferences and speaker series have brought more than 200 faculty and graduate student speakers to our campus. Researchers, post-doctoral fellows, and graduate student assistants affiliated with the ETCL have gone on to further positions in industry and academia, including: tenure track faculty member, post-doctoral fellow, doctoral student, software developer, solution architect, director of technology, academic librarian, project manager, professional writer, multimedia consultant, web designer, and research director.
For more information, please contact Ray Siemens, ETCL Director, at siemens@uvic.ca / http://web.uvic.ca/~siemens/. For general updates about ETCL-sponsored events, please subscribe to the ETCL mailing list at https://lists.uvic.ca/mailman/listinfo/etcl.

ETCL Digital Humanities Training / Workshop Series (Aligned with, and outside of, DHSI)
2012: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Constance Crompton (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), William J Turkel (U Western Ontario), Katherine D Harris (San Jose State U), Diane Jakacki (Georgia Tech), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Dene Grigar (U Washington), Brett Oppegaard (U Washington), John Baber (U Washington), Will Luers (U Washington), Neal Audenart (Texas A&M), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Matt Bouchard (U Toronto), Markus Wust (North Carolina State), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Matt Huculak (Dalhousie U), David Hoover (New York U), Helene Cazes (U Victoria), Adriaan Van der Weel (Leiden), Iain Higgins (U Victoria), Erin Kelly (U Victoria), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Malte Rehbein (U Wurzburg).

2011: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Doug Knox (Newberry Library), Melanie Chernyk (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), James Smith (Texas A&M), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Meagan Timney (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U).

2010: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).

2009: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Alec Smecher (Simon Fraser U), James MacGregor (Simon Fraser U), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta).

2008: Allison Benner (U Victoria), Cara Leitch (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), Alec Smecher (Simon Fraser U), James MacGregor (U New Brunswick), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U).

2007: Allison Benner (U Victoria), Cara Leitch (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Dot Porter (U Kentucky), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Alan Galey (U Alberta), Matthew Bouchard (U Alberta), Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW).

2006: Gerry Watson (U Victoria), Allison Benner (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bowman (Brown U), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Amit Kumar (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Mark Olsen (U Chicago), Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).

2005: Marshall Soules (Vancouver Island U), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bowman (Brown U), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Amit Kumar (U Maryland), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Lynne Siemens (Vancouver Island U).

2004: Marshall Soules (Vancouver Island U), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Barbara Bond (U Victoria), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Matthew Jockers (Stanford U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Lynne Siemens (Vancouver Island U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).
Pre-2004: series at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation

______

About ETCL-sponsored Events and Groups
The Electronic Textual Cultures Lab (ETCL) is pleased to sponsor and support a number of events and activities.  For more information, please contact Ray Siemens, ETCL Director, at siemens@uvic.ca / http://web.uvic.ca/~siemens/. For general updates about ETCL-sponsored events, please subscribe to the ETCL mailing list at https://lists.uvic.ca/mailman/listinfo/etcl.

1. Digital Humanities Summer Institute (http://dhsi.org/). Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science).     Members: various, year by year; for 2012, instructional team of 35, and total attendees ca. 400; alumni group in excess of 1200.  Pre-2004, the institute was located at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation.

2. ETCL Brown Bag Lunch Sessions. Lead: Jentery Sayers (English). Members: various, session by session, several per term; now in its third year.
2012: Lori Emerson (University of Colorado at Boulder, English), Margaret-Anne Storey (Computer Science), Malte Rehbein (Würzburg University, Computerphilologie), Laura Estill (ETCL; English)
2011: Janelle Jenstad (English), Jentery Sayers (English), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French)
2010: Bruce Gooch (Computer Science), John Lutz (History), Meagan Timney (English), James Nahachewsky (Education)

3. Nuts and Bolts of DH Discussions. Lead: Constance Crompton (ETCL, English).  Members: various, session by session, twice per term; now entering its second year.
2012: Janelle Jenstad (English), Constance Crompton (ETCL, English)
2011: Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Stephen Ross (English)

4. ETCL Visiting Speaker Series. Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science).
2012: Katherine D. Harris (San Jose State U), Laura Mandel (Texas A&M), Adriaan van der Weel (Leiden), Sydney Shep (U Wellington), Andrew Stauffer (U Virginia).
2011: Pierre Levy (U Ottawa), Malte Rehbein (U Wurzburg), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U), Matthew Kirschenbaum (MITH), Corina Koolen (Leiden).
2010: Hugh Craig (Newcastle U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U), John Unsworth (U Illinois, Urbana Champaign), Katherine Walter (CDRH, U Nebraska-Lincoln).
2009: Robert Blake (U California, Davis), Donald Bruce (U Guelph), Daniel O’Donnell (U Lethbridge), Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO), Melissa Terras (University College, London).
2008: Alan Liu (U California Santa Barbara), Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick) , Lisa Snyder (UCLA), Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal), Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster U).
2007: Chad Gaffield (U Ottawa, SSHRC), Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW), France Martineau (U Ottawa), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), David Hoover (New York U), William Bowen (U Toronto), Bertrand Gervais (UQAM), Ollivier Dyens (Concordia U).
2006: Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U), Dominic Forest (UQAM), Alan Galey (Western U), David Gants (U New Brunswick), Sheila Petty (Regina U), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa).
2005: Greg Crane (Tufts U), David Hoover (New York U), Lorna Hughes (King’s College, London), Willard McCarty (King’s College, London), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Claire Warwick (University College, London).
2004: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Ian Lancashire (U Toronto), Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo), John Willinsky (U British Columbia), William Winder (U British Columbia).
Pre-2004: series at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation

5. ETCL-sponsored Discussion Groups, 2012
5.1. 21st Century Literacies. Lead: James Nahachewsky (Education).     Members: Kathy Sanford (Education), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Daphne Churchill (Westshore Learning Centre), Devon Stokes-Bennett (Westshore Learning Centre).

5.2. Digital Geohumanities Working Group. Lead: Janelle Jenstad (English).     Members: Laurel Bowman (Greek and Roman Studies), John Lutz (History/Office of Community Based Research), Greg Newton (HCMC), Reuben Rose-Redwood (Geography), Stephen Ross (English), Jordan Stanger-Ross (History), Patrick Dunae (History), Elizabeth Grove-White (English), Megan Harvey (History), Joel Legassie (History), Mitchell Lewis Hammond (History), Derek Murray (History), Ian O’Connell (Geography), Chris Petter (Library), Eric Sager (History), Michael Stevens (English).

5.3. DH-Theory Intersections Group. Lead: Richard J. Lane (MeTA Digital Humanities Lab & VIU Digital Humanities Research Group, Vancouver Island U).     Members: EmileFromet de Rosnay (French), Stephen Ross (English), Jentery Sayers (English), Sally Carpentier (English, VIU), Ian Whitehouse (English, VIU).

5.4. Humanities Physical Computing. Lead: Jentery Sayers (English).     Members: Alyssa Arbuckle (English), Ted Hiebert (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, U Washington Bothell), Doug Jarvis (Artist), Alyssa McLeod (English), Daniel Powel (English), Emily Smith (English), Michael Stevens (English).

5.5. Issues in Large-Scale, Multi-Site, Collaborative Versioning. Lead: Stephen Ross (English).     Members: Jentery Sayers (English), Alison Chapman (English), Janelle Jenstad (English), Constance Crompton (ETCL, English), Brendan Gibb (Britec Computer Systems).

5.6. TRUTH (Teaching and Research Using Technology in the Humanities). Co-leads: Catherine Caws (French) and Ulf Schuetze (Germanic & Slavic Studies).     Members: Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Elizabeth Grove-White (English), John Lutz (History), Claire Carlin (French), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French), Helga Thorson (Germanic & Slavic), Alex D’Arcy (Linguistics), Li-Shi Huang (Linguistics), Karen Tang (Pacific & Asia Studies), Martin Holmes (HCMC), Stewart Arneil (HCMC), and Erik Fleischer (Systems).

Leave a Reply