The Electronic Textual Cultures Lab (ETCL) is pleased to sponsor and support a number of events and activities, among them those listed below, and has also led international conference events in Victoria, Canada (2006, 2009, 2012), The Hague, Netherlands (2010), Kyoto, Japan (2011), Havana, Cuba (2012), New York City, USA (2013), Chicago, USA (2014), Sydney, Australia (2014) and Whistler, Canada (2014, 2015, 2016). For more information, please contact Ray Siemens, ETCL Director, at siemens[at]uvic[dot]ca / http://web.uvic.ca/~siemens/. For general updates about ETCL-sponsored events please subscribe to the ETCL mailing list at https://lists.uvic.ca/mailman/listinfo/etcl.

  • Digital Humanities Summer Institute (dhsi.org). Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science). Members: various, year by year; for 2017, instructional team of nearly 70, and total attendees ca. 800; alumni group in excess of 3000 from some 200 institutions. Pre-2004, the institute was located at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation.
  • Digital Skills Training Workshops @ UVic. Leads: Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria ETCL), Lisa Goddard (U Victoria Library), and Ray Siemens (U Victoria ETCL), working with the ETCL and the UVic Libraries. Members: various, session by session, several per term.
    • 2016: Matthew Huculak (U Victoria Library).
    • 2015: Lisa Goddard (U Victoria Library), Alex Christie (English), Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan), Katie Tanigawa (English), Jana Millar-Usiskin (English), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Tina Bebbington (Libraries), Lara Wilson (Libraries), Corey Davis (Libraries), Joel Legassie (U Victoria), Shawn DeWolfe (ETCL, U Victoria), Matt Huculak (U Victoria Library), Aaron Mauro (ETCL, U Victoria).
  • ETCL Brown Bag Lunch Sessions. Lead: Matt Huculak (English, ETCL). Members: various, session by session, several per term; now in its seventh year.
    • 2017-2018 Lead, Matt Huculak (English, ETCL): Øyvind Eide (Digital Humanities, U of Cologne).
    • 2016-2017 Lead, Matt Huculak (English, ETCL): Quinn Dupont (Digital Studies), Corey Scholefield (Computer Science), Jacqueline Quinless (Digital Scholarship).
    • 2015-2016 Lead, Jana Millar Usiskin (English): Lisa Goddard (Library), Bassam Chiblak (English), Lindsey Seatter (English, ETCL), Caroline Winter (English), John Durno (Library), Dwight Reynolds (U California, Santa Barbara), Alison Chapman (English), Samantha MacFarlane (English).
    • 2014-2015 Lead, Jana Millar Usiskin (English): Inba Kehoe (U Victoria Library), Joel Legassie (History), Belaid Moa (Compute Canada), Jana Millar Usiskin (English), Alex Christie (English), Katie Tanigawa (English), Mantis Cheng (Computer Science), Betsy Hagestedt (Anthropology), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French).
    • 2013-2014 Lead, Aaron Mauro (ETCL, English): Matthew Huculak (MVP, English), David Leach (Writing), Justin Love (Limbic Media), Trish Baer (English), Jana Millar Usiskin (Maker Lab, English), Cameron Butt (English), Daniel Powell (ETCL, English), Amy Gooch (Computer Science), George Tzanetakis (Computer Science).
    • 2012-2013 Lead, Jentery Sayers (English): Lori Emerson (U Colorado, Boulder), Margaret-Anne Storey (Computer Science), Malte Rehbein (U Wurzburg), Laura Estill (ETCL, English).
    • 2011: Janelle Jenstad (English), Jentery Sayers (English), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French).
    • 2010: Bruce Gooch (Computer Science), John Lutz (History), Meagan Timney (ETCL, English), James Nahachewsky (Education).
  • Nuts and Bolts of DH Discussions. Lead: Tracey El Hajj (English, ETCL) and Katie Tanigawa (English, ETCL). Members: various, session by session, several per term; now in its sixth year.
    • 2017-2018 Leads, Luis Meneses (English, ETCL) and Sarah Milligan (English, ETCL): Øyvind Eide (Digital Humanities, U of Cologne).
    • 2016-2017 Leads, Tracey El Hajj (English, ETCL) and Katie Tanigawa (English, ETCL): Catriona Duncan (English), Alyssa Arbuckle (English), Doug Jarvis (Visual Arts).
    • 2015-2016 Leads, Katie Tanigawa (English, ETCL) and Alex Christie (English, ETCL): Jana Millar Usiskin (English), Christine Walde (Library), Caroline Winter (English), Digital Humanities Skills Training course participants (UVic), Brian Thom (Anthropology, Ethnographic Mapping Lab).
    • 2014-2015 Lead, Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, English): Richard Cavell (UBC), Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U), Stephen Ross (English and Cultural, Social, and Political Thought), Kim McLean-Fiander (English).
    • 2013-2014 Lead, Matthew Hiebert (ETCL, English): Monica M. Brown (U British Columbia), Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Ernesto Peña (U British Columbia), Richard Cavell (U British Columbia), Richard Lane (Vancouver Island U), Stephen Ross (English and Cultural, Social, and Political Thought), Matthew Huculak (MVP, English).
    • 2012-2013 Lead, Laura Estill (ETCL, English): Constance Crompton (UBC-Okanagan), Inba Kehoe (Library), Ken Cooley (Library), Paul Stokes (Chief Information Officer), Janni Aragon (Political Science), Catherine Caws (French).
    • 2011-2012 Lead, Constance Crompton (ETCL, English): Janelle Jenstad (English), Constance Crompton (ETCL, English), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Stephen Ross (English).
  • ETCL Visiting Speaker Series. (Aligned with, as well as outside of, DHSI.) Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science).
    • 2017: Lectures. Julia Flanders (Northeastern U), Elena Pierazzo (U Grenoble Alpes), Constance Crompton (UBCO). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with James O’Sullivan and Lindsey Seatter). Nicky Agate (Modern Language Association), Katherine Ahnberg (U South Florida), Thana Al-Shakhs (Louisiana State U), Norah Alkharashi (Concordia U), Kristin Allukian (U South Florida), Dan Costa Baciu (IIT), Jean Baptista (U Goiás), John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Paul Barrett (Mc Master), Claire Battershill (U Reading), Francesca Benatti (The Open U), Heather Bliss (U Victoria), E. Leigh Bonds (Ohio State U), Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U), Christina Boyles (U Iowa), Bianca Brigidi (Quest U), Meaghan J. Brown (Folger Shakespeare Library), Cole Crawford (Oregon State U), Rebecca Desjarlais (UBC Okanagan), John Durno (U Victoria), Inge Genee (U Lethbridge), Laura Gerlitz (U Alberta), Paul Gifford (U Alberta), Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook), Kaitlyn Grant (U Alberta), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), Judit Palencia Gutierrez (U California, Riverside), Cathy Moran Hajo (NYU), Davin Heckman (Winona State U), Elizabeth Honig (U California, Berkeley), Ryan Ikeda (U California, Berkeley), Whitney James (Emerson C), Paula Johanson (U Victoria), Marie-Odile Junker (Carleton U), David King (The Open U), Ariel Kroon (U Alberta), Jeffrey Lawler (CSULB), Candice Lipski (UBC Okanagan), Marjorie C. Luesebrink, Cole Mash (UBC Okanagan), Ewan Matthews (Ryerson), Ashley Maynor (U Tennessee, Knoxville), Luis Meneses (U Victoria), Chelsea Miya (U Alberta), Guadalupe Echegoyen Monroy (U Nacional Autónoma de México), Jasmine Mulliken (Stanford U Press), Kiese Ndily (U Alberta), Carmel Ohman (U Oregon), Vida Owusu-Boateng (Louisiana State U), Émilie Pagé-Perron (U Toronto), Teilhard Paradela (U British Columbia), Seamus Riordan-Short (UBC Okanagan), Sophie Rondeau (Virginia Wesleyan C), Shawna Ross (Texas A&M U), Ahalya Satkunaratnam (Quest U), Anandi Silva Knuppel (Emory U), Sean Smith (California State U, Long Beach), Jordan Stewart-Rozema (Emory U), Eduardo Viana da Silva (U Washington, Baptista), Kayla A. Sparks (Texas Christian U), Gabriela Baeza Ventura (U Houston), Carolina Villarroel (U Houston), Polina Vinogradova (Ryerson U), Caitlin Voth (UBC Okanagan), Amanda Watson (New York U), Greg Whistance-Smith (U Alberta), Elizabeth Williamson (Folger Shakespeare Library), Xinyi Zhang (San Diego State U).
    • 2016: Lectures. Gabriel Egan (De Montfort U), Jason Boyd (Ryerson U), Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M U), Claudia von Vacano (UC Berkeley), Amardeep Singh (Lehigh U), Lisa Goddard (U Victoria), Jon Saklofske (Acadia U), Stephanie Boluk (Pratt Institute), Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U), Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego), Anastasia Salter (U Central Florida), Laura Estill (Texas A&M U), James Cummings (Oxford U). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with James O’Sullivan, Mary Galvin, and Lindsey Seatter). Colin Allen (Indiana U), Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside), Rob Bajko (Ryerson U), John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Sayan Bhattacharyya (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Zach Bleemer (U California, Berkeley), Matt Bouchard (U Toronto), Nadine Boulay (Simon Fraser U), William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough), Emily Brooks (U Florida), Greg Chan (Kwanten Polytechnic U), Nicholae Cline (Indiana U), Zach Coble (New York U), Simon DeDeo (Indiana U), Eleanor Dickson (U Illinois), Heather Evans (Kwantlen Polytechnic U), Kellen Funk (Princeton U), Grant Glass (U North Carolina, Chapel Hill), Elyse Graham (SUNY, Stony Brook), Susan Grunewald (Carnegie Mellon U), Heather Hill (Fordham U), Jaigris Hodson (Royal Roads U), James Hospedales (Kwantlen Polytechnic U), Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U), Ashley Hughes (Texas Christian U), Paula Johanson (U Victoria), Aleksandra Kaminska (Simon Fraser U), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Randa El Khatib (U Victoria), Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U), James Lee (Grinnel College), Isabella Magni (Indiana U), Stefanie Martin (Ryerson U), Emilee Mathews (U California, Irvine), Aaron Mauro (Penn State, Behrend), Leanne Mobley (Indiana U), Maryam Mozafari (Simon Fraser U), Lincoln Mullen (George Mason U), Jaimie Murdock (Indiana U), Emily Christina Murphy (Queen’s U), Gustavo Na (U Nacional de la Patagonia Austral), Rebecca Nesvet (U Wisconsin, Green Bay), Alan G. Pike (Emory U), Julia Polyck-O’Neill (Brock U), Daniel Powell (King’s College London), Elizabeth Ramsay (Trent U), Seamus Riordan-Short (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Lindsey Seatter (U Victoria), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Bryor Snefjella (McMaster U), Susan Tanner (Carnegie Mellon U), Mia Tootill (Cornell U), Anderson Tuguinay (Ryerson U), Ted Underwood (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Jeri Wieringa (George Mason U), Evan Williamson (U Idaho), Jennifer Wines (Kwantlen Polytechnic U), Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U).
    • 2015: Lectures. Claire Warwick (U Durham), Krista Murchison (U Ottawa), Emily Murphy (Queen’s U), Shannon Smith (Queen’s U), Steve Anderson (U California, Riverside), Abeer Aloush (U Pennsylvania), Juliette Levy (U California, Riverside), William Kurtz (Virginia Foundation for the Humanities), Malte Rehbein (U Passau), David Hoover (New York U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa), Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan), David Hoover (NYU), Malte Rehbein (U Passau), Claire Warwick (U Durham). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Mary Galvin and James O’Sullivan). Jose Manuel Medrano (U California, Riverside), Corey Davis (U Victoria), Julia Panko (Weber State U), Mark Perry (Simon Fraser U), Taylor Morphett (Simon Fraser U), Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria), William Bowen (U Toronto, Scarborough), Josefa Lago-Grana (U Puget Sound), Renee Houston (U Puget Sound), Nick Milne-Walasek (U Ottawa), Ece Turnator (U Texas, Austin), Philip Miletic (U Waterloo), Nicholas van Orden (U Alberta), Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo), John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Shawna Ross (Arizona State U), Margaret Konkol (New C of Florida), Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, The Behrend C), Maria Chappell (U Georgia), Mary Borgo (Indiana U), Nathan Waite (The Joseph Smith Papers), Mark Perry (Simon Fraser U), Taylor Morphett (Simon Fraser U), Bonnie Ruberg (U California, Berkeley), Nickoal Eichmann (Mississippi State U), Scott Weingart (Indiana U), Sarah Milligan (Institute of Historical Research), Daniel Powell (U Victoria), Melissa Dalgleish (York U), Lindsay King (Yale U Library), Joe Easterly (U of Rochester). Posters. Rachel Arteaga (U Washington), Paula Johanson (U Victoria), Lauren Mayes (U Victoria), Laurel Bowman (U Victoria), Scott McGinnis, David Beck (U Warwick), Shawn Anctil (Carleton U), Jessica Bonney (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Sarah Lane (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Raymon Sandhu (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Travis White (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Caitlin Christian-Lamb (Davidson C), Farrah Abdel-Latif (U Toronto), Abigel Lemak (U Toronto), Cathy Kroll (Sonoma State U), Tracey El-Hajj (U Victoria), Mingyuan Chen (U Edinburgh), Carlos Fonseca Grigsby (U Edinburgh), Anouk Lang (U Edinburgh), Laura Mcaleese (U Edinburgh), Alba MorollÛn DÌaz-Faes (U Edinburgh), Elizabeth Nicholas (U Edinburgh), Robyn Pritzker (U Edinburgh), Jim McGrath (Northeastern U), Stephanie Gamble (U Kansas), Lisa Chinn (Emory U), Brian Croxall (Emory U), Rebecca Koeser (Emory U), Edith Law (U Waterloo).
    •  2014: Lectures. Doran Larson (Hamilton College), Michael E. Sinatra (U Montréal), Stéfan Sinclair (McGill U), Jonathan Bengston (U Victoria Library), Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science), George Tzanetakis (Computer Science), Paul Walde (Visual Arts), Ed Chang (Drew U), John Simpson (U Alberta), Robert Gibbs (U Toronto), James Nahachewsky (Curriculum and Instruction), Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo), Alex Gil (Columbia U), Paul Arthur (U Western Sydney). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Mary Galvin and James O’Sullivan). Jeffrey Witt (Loyola U Maryland), Douglas Duhaime (U Notre Dame), John Shanahan (DePaul U), Kent Emerson (U Tulsa), Jeneen Naji (National U Ireland, Maynooth), Rhondda Thomas (Clemson U), Paul Fyfe (North Carolina State U), Sharon Setzer (North Carolina State U), Sharon Joffe (North Carolina State U), Rhian James (Centre for Advanced Welsh and Celtic Studies, U Wales), Catherine Kroll (Sonoma State U), John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Armanda Lewis (New York U), Jonathan Armoza (McGill U), Zailig Pollock (Trent U), Josh Pollock (Microsoft), Lindsey Eckert (Georgia State U), Julia Grandison (U Toronto), Brian Ballentine (West Virginia U), Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley), Tyler Fox (U Washington), Peter Wallis (U Washington), Dan Garrette (U Texas at Austin), Stephanie Kingsley (U Virginia Scholars’ Lab), Gabrielle Kirilloff (U Nebraska-Lincoln), Laura Dimmit (U Nebraska-Lincoln), Daniel Powell (ETCL), Melissa Dalgleish (York U), Stefania Forlini (U Calgary), Bridget Moynihan (U Calgary), Crystal Hall (Bowdoin College), Flora Feltham (Victoria U Wellington), Teresa Swirski (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney), Philippa Collin (Institute for Culture and Society, U Western Sydney), Penny Johnston (U College Cork), Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley), Andy Schocket (Bowling Green State U), Andre de Avillez (Penn State U), Paula Johanson (U Victoria), Rachael King (NYU Digital Experiments Group), Rob Koehler (NYU Digital Experiments Group), Collin Jennings (NYU Digital Experiments Group), Aaron Plasek (NYU Digital Experiments Group), Laura Yoder (NYU Digital Experiments Group), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Federica Giannelli (U Saskatchewan), Jade McDougall (U Saskatchewan), Ben Neudorf (U Saskatchewan), Xiaohan Zhang (U Saskatchewan), Elizabeth Hopwood (Northeastern U), Benjamin J. Doyle (Northeastern U), Heide Estes (Monmouth U), Kim Martin (U Western Ontario), Élika Ortega (Western U, CulturePlex Lab), Laura Gonzales (Michigan State U), Anouk Lang (U Strathclyde), Matthew Hiebert (U Victoria, ETCL), William Bowen (Iter, U Toronto), Chris Friend (U Central Florida), Jesse Stommel (Hybrid Pedagogy), Deanna Fong (Simon Fraser U), Katrina Anderson (Simon Fraser U), Lindsey Bannister (Simon Fraser U), Janey Dodd (Simon Fraser U), Lindsey Seatter (Simon Fraser U), Michelle Levy (Simon Fraser U), Lauren Woolbright (Clemson U), Lisa Tweten (U British Columbia), Emily Murphy (Queen’s U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver / Electronic Literature Organization), Alison Hedley (Ryerson U).
    • 2013: Lectures. Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Tanya Clement (U Texas at Austin), Scott Leslie (BCcampus), John Lutz (History), merrit kopas (U Washington), George Dyson, Kari Kraus (U Maryland). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Diane Jakacki). Donna Bilak (Bard Graduate Center), Ryan Cordell (Northeastern U), Ronan Crowley (U Buffalo), Michael John DiSanto (Algoma U), Rebecca Dowson (Simon Fraser U), Joe Easterly (SUNY Geneseo), Laura Estill (ETCL, U Victoria), Alana Fletcher (Queen’s U), Mary Galvin (U College Cork), Kimberly Gilbertson (Simon Fraser U), Rochelle Gold (UC Riverside), Ruth Gregory (Shoreline Community C), Dave Haeselin (Carnegie Mellon U), Heather Harkins (U Rochester), Per Henningsgaard (Portland State U), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Kerry Kilner (U Queensland), Margaret Linley (Simon Fraser U), Aaron Mauro (ETCL, U Victoria), Rich McCue (U Victoria Libraries), Shirley McDonald (U British Columbia), James O’Sullivan (U College Cork), Eric Payseur (York U), Aaron Plasek (NYU), Daniel Powell (U Victoria), Moshe Rachmuth (Portland State U), Gabriel Romaguera (U Rhode Island), Kelby Rose (Texas A&M U), Amalia S. Levi (U Maryland), Anne Salsich (Oberlin C Archives), Paul Schacht (SUNY Geneseo), Joanna Schmidt (Texas Christian U), Scott Schofield (U Toronto), Carrie Schroeder (U the Pacific), John Simpson (U Alberta), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Dani Stock (U Waterloo), Robin Sutherland-Harris (U Toronto), Roger Whitson (Washington State U).
    • 2012: Lectures. Katherine D. Harris (San Jose State U), Laura Mandel (Texas A&M), Adriaan van der Weel (Leiden), Sydney Shep (U Wellington), Andrew Stauffer (U Virginia). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Diane Jakacki). Almond Aguila (U Alberta), Maria Angel (U Western Sydney), Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria), Gord Barentsen (Acadia U), Mary Borgo (Indiana U), Elisabeth Burr (U Leipzig), Lauren Burr (U Waterloo), Christopher Church (U California, Berkeley), Carol Lea Clark (U Texas at El Paso), Kristin Cornelius (California State U, Northridge), Constance Crompton (U Victoria), James Cumming (Oxford U), Jon Detombe (U Saskatchewan), Eugenie Duthoit (U Montpellier), Orhan Elmaz (U Vienna), Bill Endres (U Kentucky), Paul Faber (U Leeds), Elias Fahssi (Mount Royal U), Hannah Farber (U California, Berkeley), Chris Friend (U Central Florida), Mary Galvin (U College Cork), Anna Gibbs (U Western Sydney), Jennifer Guiliano (U Maryland), Gabriel Hankins (U Virginia), Tim Hawkins (Bessemer Historical Society), Alison Hedley (U Victoria), J. Matthew Hucalak (Dalhousie U), Linnet Humble (Simon Fraser U), Sara Humphreys (Trent U), Rob Imes (U Saskatchewan), Kathi Inman Berens (U Southern California), Peggy Jubien (U Alberta), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Sarah Koning (U Illinois at Chicago), Christopher Laxer (U Toronto), Brooke Lestock (U Virginia), Shaun MacPherson (U Victoria), Alyssa McLeod (U Victoria), Scott McGinnis (U California, Berkeley), Paige Morgan (U Washington), Rebecca Niles (U Toronto), Mike Nutt (North Carolina State U), James O’Sullivan (U College Cork), Charles Pence (Notre Dame U), Daniel Powell (U Victoria), Sebastian Rahtz (Oxford U), Amy Ratelle (Ryerson U), Stephen Ross (U Victoria), Anne Salsich (Oberlin C), Charles Shirley (independent scholar), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Sarah Storti (U Virginia), Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria), Tara Thomson (U Victoria), Amanda Visconti (U Maryland), Rob Voigt (Stanford U), Robin Wharton (Georgia Tech), Jeffrey Witt (Boston C), Ross Woods (Victoria U of Wellington), Markus Wust (North Carolina State U).
    • 2011: Lectures. Pierre Levy (U Ottawa), Malte Rehbein (U Wurzburg), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U), Matthew Kirschenbaum (U Maryland). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Diane Jakacki and Cara Leitch). Amelia Abreu (U Washington), Melissa Dalgleish (York U), Jana Smith Elford (U Alberta), Ben Gehrels (Simon Fraser U), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U), Diane Jakacki (Georgia Tech), Matthew Kirschenbaum (U Maryland), Lauren Klein (City U New York), Corina Koolen (Leiden), Ashley Lawson (U Nebraska, Lincoln), Joel Legassie (U Victoria), Emma Moreton (U Birmingham), Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Julia Panko (U California, Santa Barbara), Joanna Swafford (U Virginia).
    • 2010: Lectures. Hugh Craig (Newcastle U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stéfan Sinclair (McMaster U), John Unsworth (U Illinois, Urbana Champaign), Katherine Walter (CDRH, U Nebraska-Lincoln). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Diane Jakacki and Cara Leitch). Emily Ballantyne (Trent U), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Cameron Blevins (Stanford U), Jeremy Boggs (George Mason U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), David Buchanan (U Alberta), Michael Choi (Western U), Lauren Collier-Crawford (U Victoria), Angela Courtenay (Indiana U), Mike Frangos (U California, Santa Barbara), Andrew Hankinson (McGill U), Jessica Jacobson-Konefall (U Winnipeg), Hannah McGregor (U Guelph), Brent Nelson (U Saskatchewan), Matteo Romanello (King’s College, London), Jentery Sayers (U Washington), Bridget Sweeney (U Victoria), Jeremy Throne (U California, Santa Cruz), Claire Warwick (University College, London).
    • 2009: Lectures. Robert Blake (U California, Davis), Donald Bruce (U Guelph), Daniel O’Donnell (U Lethbridge), Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO), Melissa Terras (University College, London). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations (DHSI Colloquium organised with Diane Jakacki and Cara Leitch). Trish Baer (U Victoria), Devin Becker (Indiana U), Michael Best (U Victoria), Robert Blake (U California, Davis), Tracy Boger (U Alberta), Donald Bruce (U Guelph), Alberto Campagnolo (University of the Arts, London), Anne Cong-Huyen (U California, Santa Barbara), Kristin Crandall (U New Brunswick), Marc Fortin (Queens U), Elizabeth Lorang (U Nebraska-Lincoln), John Lutz (U Victoria), Daniel O’Donnell (U Lethbridge), Piotr Organisciak (U Alberta), Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO), Lauralee Proudfoot (Trent U), Jentery Sayers (U Washington), Kristine Smitka (U Alberta), Vanessa Steinroetter (U Nebraska-Lincoln), Melissa Terras (University College, London), Meagan Timney (Dalhousie U), Elizabeth Vincelette (Old Dominion U).
    • 2008: Lectures. Alan Liu (U California Santa Barbara), Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick), Lisa Snyder (U California, Los Angeles), Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal), Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster U). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations. Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Claire Carlin (U Victoria), Lisa Charlong (U New Brunswick), Margaret Conrad (U New Brunswick), Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal), Michael Elkink (U Victoria), Alan Liu (U California, Santa Barbara), John Lutz (U Victoria), Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster U), Lisa Snyder (U California, Los Angeles), Jennifer Whitney (U New Brunswick).
    • 2007: Lectures. Chad Gaffield (U Ottawa, SSHRC), Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW), France Martineau (U Ottawa), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), David Hoover (New York U), William Bowen (U Toronto), Bertrand Gervais (UQAM), Ollivier Dyens (Concordia U). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations. Stewart Arneil (U Victoria), Michael Best (U Victoria), William Bowen (U Toronto), Claire Carlin (U Victoria), Richard Cunningham (Acadia U), Michael Eberle-Sinatra (U Montréal), Alan Galey (U Alberta), Rama Hoetzlein (U California, Santa Barbara), Janelle Jenstad (U Victoria), Kim Knight (U California, Santa Barbara), Milena Radzikowska (Mt. Royal C), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Su Urbanczyk (U Victoria), Claire Warwick (University College, London).
    • 2006: Lectures. Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U), Dominic Forest (UQAM), Alan Galey (Western U), David Gants (U New Brunswick), Sheila Petty (Regina U), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations. Claire Carlin (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Alan Galey (U Western Ontario), Scott Gerrity (U Victoria), John Lutz (U Victoria), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Claire Warwick (University College, London).
    • 2005: Lectures. Greg Crane (Tufts U), David Hoover (New York U), Lorna Hughes (King’s College, London), Willard McCarty (King’s College, London), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Claire Warwick (University College, London). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations. Julia Flanders (Brown U), Alan Galey (U Western Ontario), Lorna Hughes (Kings College, London), David Robey (U Reading), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Matt Steggle (Sheffield Hallam U), and Claire Warwick (University College, London).
    • 2004: Lectures. Julia Flanders (Brown U), Ian Lancashire (U Toronto), Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo), John Willinsky (U British Columbia), William Winder (U British Columbia). Colloquium Talks and Seminar Presentations. William Bowen (U Toronto), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Ian Lancashire (U Toronto), Geoffrey Rockwell (McMaster U), Stéfan Sinclair (U Alberta), and John Willinsky (U British Columbia).
    • Pre-2004: series at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
  • ETCL Digital Humanities Training / Workshop Series. (Aligned with, as well as outside of, DHSI.) Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science).
    • 2017: Raf Alvarado (U Virginia), Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria), Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M), John Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Paul Barrett (McMaster U), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Elisa Beshero-Bondar (U Pittsburgh, Greensburg), John Bonnett (Brock U), Matt Bouchard (U of Toronto), Jason Boyd (Ryerson U), Christina Boyles (U Iowa), Cathryn Brandon (U Victoria), Adam Breindel, Michael Brundin (U Alberta), Compute Canada, Alicia Cappello (U Alberta), Erica Cavanaugh (James Madison U), Helene Cazes (U Victoria), M.D. Coverly, Constance Crompton (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Sean Crowe (U Cincinnati Libraries), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Heather Dean (U Victoria), Jeremy Dean, Robin DeRosa (Plymouth State U), DH Researchers, Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley), Dennine Dudley (U Victoria), Maciej Eder (U Kraków), Øyvind Eide (U Passau), Randa El Khatib (U Victoria), Laura Estill (Texas A&M), Katherine Faull (Bucknell U), Félix-Antoine Fortin (CALCULQUEBEC), Chris Friend (Saint Leo U), Brent Gawryluik (UBC), Chris Geroux (ACE Net), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), Liz Grumbach (Texas A&M), Cathy Hajo (New York U), Carolyn Hansen (U Cincinnati), Justin Harrison (U Victoria), Davin Heckman (Winona State U), Iain Higgins (U Victoria), Martin Holmes (U Victoria, HCMC), David Hoover (New York U), Ryan House (WSU Vancouver), James Howe (Rutgers U), Matt Huculak (U Victoria), Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U), Paula Johanson (U Victoria), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Dorothy Kim (Vassar C), Aimee Knight (Saint Joseph’s U), Yvonne Lam (Chef Software), Robbyn Lanning (Camosun College), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), Calleigh Lim, Elizabeth Losh (William and Mary), Jessica M Johnson (John Hopkins U), Jonathan Martin (Kings College London), John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U), Scott Paul McGinnis (UC Berkeley), Sarah Melton (Emory U), Jana Millar-Usiskin (U Victoria), Paige Morgan (U Miami), Jane Morrison (U Victoria), Emily C Murphy (Queens U), Angel David Nieves (Hamilton C), Brian Norberg (Duke U), James O’Sullivan (Penn State), Elena Pierazzo (U Grenoble Alpes), Pawel Pomorski (U Waterloo), Daniel Powell (King’s College London), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Jessica Rajko (Arizona State U), Alex Razoumov (Westgrid and Compute Canada), Josh Romphf (U Rochester), Bonnie Ruberg (USC / UC Irvine), Jon Saklofske (Acadia U), Anandi Salinas (Emory U), Dave Shepard (UCLA), Harold Short (Kings College London / Western Sydney U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Janet Thomas Simons (Hamilton C), John Simpson (Compute Canada / WestGrid / U Alberta), James Smith, Craig Squires (Washington State U), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Peter Stokes (Kings College London), Lisa Surridge (U Victoria), Nathan Taback (U Toronto), Roger Taylor (SUNY Oswego), Erin E. Templeton (Converse C), Mia Toothill (Cornell U), John Unsworth (Brandeis U), Christine Walde (U Victoria), Kalle Westerling (Graduate Center, CUNY), George H. Williams (U South Carolina Upstate), Alex Williams (U Waterloo), Lara Wilson (U Victoria), Caroline Winter (U Victoria), Markus Wust (North Carolina State U), Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U).
    • 2016: Raf Alvarado (U Virginia), Michael Ashley (UC Berkeley), Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M), Sandy Baldwin (West Virginia U), John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), John Bonnett (Brock U), Matt Bouchard (U of Toronto), Karen Bourrier (U Calgary), Jason Boyd (Ryerson U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / Alberta), M.D. Coverley, Constance Crompton (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Melissa Dalgleish (York U), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley), Øyvind Eide (U Passau), Devon Elliott (Western U), Chris Friend (Saint Leo U), Alex Gil (Columbia U), Till Grallert (Orient-Institut Beirut), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), Cathy Moran Hajo (New York U), Davin Heckman (Winona State U), David Hoover (New York U), Matt Huculak (U Victoria), Michaela Ilovan (U Alberta), Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Aimée Knight (Saint Joseph’s U), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego), Jonathan Martin (Kings College London), John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U), Scott Paul McGinnis 馬吉寧 (UC Berkeley; @majining), Danielle Morgan (U Victoria), Emily C. Murphy (Queens U), Angel David Nieves (Hamilton C), Brian Norberg (Duke U), James O’Sullivan (Penn State; @jamescosullivan) Josh Pollock (Microsoft), Zailig Pollock (Trent U), Daniel Powell (U Victoria, King’s College London), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Jessica Rajko (Arizona State U), Stjepan Rajko (Axosoft), Aaron A. Reed (UC Santa Cruz), Jan Rybicki (Jagiellonian U, Kraków), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Janet Thomas Simons (Hamilton C), John Simpson (U Alberta), James Smith (Kit Check), Eileen Standley (Arizona State U), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Jesse Stommel (U of Wisconsin-Madison), Erin Templeton (Converse College), Dennis Tenen (Columbia U), John Unsworth (Brandeis U), George Williams (U South Carolina Upstate), Markus Wust (North Carolina State U), Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U).
    • 2015: Alyssa Arbuckle (U Victoria), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Lisa Goddard (U Victoria Libraries), Alex Christie (U Victoria), Katie Tanigawa (U Victoria), Jana Millar-Usiskin (U Victoria), Lynne Siemens ( U Victoria), Tina Bebbington (U Victoria Libraries), Lara Wilson ( U Victoria Libraries), Corey Davis (U Victoria Libraries), Joel Legassie (U Victoria), Shawn DeWolfe (U Victoria), Matthew Huculak (U Victoria), Aaron Mauro (Penn State Erie, The Behrend College), Christian Vandendorpe (U Ottawa), Raf Alvarado (U Virginia), Michael Ashley (UC Berkeley), Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M), Sandy Baldwin (West Virginia U), John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Nina Belojevic (U Victoria), John Bonnett (Brock U), Matt Bouchard (U of Toronto), Jason Boyd (Ryerson U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / Alberta), Matt Christy (Texas A&M U), M.D. Coverley, Constance Crompton (U British Columbia, Okanagan), Melissa Dalgleish (York U), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkeley), Øyvind Eide (U Passau), Devon Elliott (Western U), Mary Galvin (University College Cork), Till Grallert (Orient-Institut Beirut, Lebanon), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), Cathy Moran Hajo (New York U), Justin Harrison (U Victoria), Davin Heckman (Winona State U), David Hoover (New York U), Michaela Ilovan (U Alberta), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U), Diane Jakacki (Bucknell U), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Aimée Knight (Saint Joseph’s U), Robbyn Gordon Lanning, Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), Elizabeth Losh (UC San Diego), Will Luers (Washington State U, Vancouver), Shaun Macpherson (U Victoria), Jonathan Martin (UMASS; @songsthatsaved), John Maxwell (Simon Fraser U), Emily Murphy (Queens U), Orla Murphy (UC Cork), Angel David Nieves (Hamilton C), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Brian Norberg (North Carolina State U), Brett Oppegaard (U Hawaii), James O’Sullivan (Penn State; @jamescosullivan), Daniel Powell (U Victoria, King’s College London), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Aaron A. Reed (UC Santa Cruz), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Janet Thomas Simons (Hamilton C), John Simpson (U Alberta), Stéfan Sinclair (McGill U), James Smith (Kit Check), Alan Stanley (discoverygarden), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Kevin Stranack (Simon Fraser U), Dennis Tenen (Columbia U), George Tzanetakis (U Victoria), John Unsworth (Brandeis U), Scott B. Weingart (Indiana U), Markus Wust (North Carolina State U), Lee Zickel (Case Western Reserve U).
    • 2014: Constance Crompton (UBC Okanagan), Laura Estill (Texas A&M U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Emily Murphy (Queen’s U), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), John Simpson (U Alberta), Hélène Cazes (U Victoria), Justin Harrison (U Victoria), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), John Unsworth (Brandeis U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Northeastern U), Zailig Pollock (Trent U), Josh Pollock, Dene Grigar (U Washington), M.D. Coverly, Sandy Baldwin (West Virginia U), Davin Heckman (Winona State U), Jacque Wernimont (Arizona State U), Elizabeth Losh (U California, San Diego), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Cathryn Brandon (U Victoria), Diane Jakacki (Georgia Tech), William J. Turkel (U Western Ontario), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Devon Elliott (U Western Ontario), Markus Wust (North Carolina State), John Barber (U Washington), Milena Radzikowska (Mount Royal U), Jennifer Windsor (U Alberta), Michael Ashley (UC Berkley), Kelley Shanahan (UC Berkley), Ruth Tringham (UC Berkley), Kim Christen (Washington State U), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), John Yobb (U Saskatchewan), Scott Weingart (Indiana U), Neal Audenaert (Texas A&M U), James Smith (U Maryland), Quinn Dombrowski (UC Berkley), David Hoover (New York U), Matt Bouchard (U Toronto), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Cathy Moran Hajo (New York U), R. Darrell Meadows (Kentucky Historical Society), Susan Brown (U Guelph/U Alberta), Mihaela Ilovan (U Alberta), Karyn Huenemann (Simon Fraser U), Michael Brundin (U Alberta), Laura Mandell (Texas A&M U), Tim Stinson (North Carolina State), George Tzanetakis (U Victoria), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria).
    • 2013: Michael Ashley (Center for Digital Archaeology, UC Berkeley), Loretta Auvil (NCSA, UIUC), John F. Barber (Washington State U, Vancouver), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Syd Bauman (Brown U), John Bonnett (Brock U), Matt Bouchard (U of Toronto), Boris Capitanu (NCSA, UIUC), Hélène Cazes (U Victoria), Kimberly Christen (Washington State U), Tanya Clement (U Texas, Austin), Constance Crompton (U British Columbia – Okanagan), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Matthew Driscoll (U Copenhagen), Devon Elliott (Western U), Laura Estill (U Victoria/Texas A&M), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Dene Grigar (Washington State U, Vancouver), Jennifer Guiliano (U Maryland), Iain Higgins (U Victoria), Martin Holmes (U Victoria, HCMC), David Hoover (New York U), Matt Huculak (U Victoria), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U/Yale U), Diane Jakacki (Georgia Institute of Technology), Andy Keenan (U Toronto), Erin E. Kelly (U Victoria), Mary Elizabeth Leighton (U Victoria), Will Luers (Washington State U, Vancouver), Aimée Morrison (U Waterloo), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Bob Oeste (Johns Hopkins UP), Brett Oppegaard (Washington State U, Vancouver), Chris Petter (U Victoria), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Milena Radzikowska (Mt Royal U), Stephen Ross (U Victoria), Connor Rowe (Center for Digital Archaeology, UC Berkeley), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Norma Serra (U Victoria), Holly C. Shulman (U Virginia), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Chach Sikes (Mukurtu.org), Alan Stanley (Islandora, U Prince Edward Island), Kirsta Stapelfeldt (Islandora, U Prince Edward Island), Jennifer Stertzer (U Virginia), Lisa Surridge (U Victoria), William J. Turkel (U Western Ontario), Markus Wust (North Carolina State U), and John Yobb (U Saskatchewan).
    • 2012: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Constance Crompton (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), William J Turkel (U Western Ontario), Katherine D Harris (San Jose State U), Diane Jakacki (Georgia Tech), Jentery Sayers (U Victoria), Dene Grigar (U Washington), Brett Oppegaard (U Washington), John Baber (U Washington), Will Luers (U Washington), Neal Audenart (Texas A&M), Harvey Quamen (U Alberta), Jon Bath (U Saskatchewan), Matt Bouchard (U Toronto), Markus Wust (North Carolina State), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Matt Huculak (Dalhousie U), David Hoover (New York U), Helene Cazes (U Victoria), Adriaan Van der Weel (Leiden), Iain Higgins (U Victoria), Erin Kelly (U Victoria), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Malte Rehbein (U Wurzburg).
    • 2011: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Doug Knox (Newberry Library), Melanie Chernyk (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), James Smith (Texas A&M), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Meagan Timney (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U).
    • 2010: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Martin Holmes (U Victoria), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Ian Gregory (Lancaster U), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).
    • 2009: Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Robin Davies (Vancouver Island U), Michael Nixon (Simon Fraser U), Dot Porter (Dublin, DHO), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Alec Smecher (Simon Fraser U), James MacGregor (Simon Fraser U), Loretta Auvil (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Boris Capitanu (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U), Susan Brown (U Guelph / U Alberta), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta).
    • 2008: Allison Benner (U Victoria), Cara Leitch (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Matthew Driscoll (Arnamagnaean Institute, Copenhagen), Alec Smecher (Simon Fraser U), James MacGregor (U New Brunswick), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), David Hoover (New York U).
    • 2007: Allison Benner (U Victoria), Cara Leitch (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bauman (Brown U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Dot Porter (U Kentucky), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Alan Galey (U Alberta), Matthew Bouchard (U Alberta), Hugh Craig (U Newcastle, NSW).
    • 2006: Gerry Watson (U Victoria), Allison Benner (U Victoria), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bowman (Brown U), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Amit Kumar (U Illinois, Urbana-Champaign), Edrex Fontanilla (Brown U), Lynne Siemens (U Victoria), Mark Olsen (U Chicago), Teresa Dobson (U British Columbia), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).
    • 2005: Marshall Soules (Vancouver Island U), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Syd Bowman (Brown U), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Amit Kumar (U Maryland), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Lynne Siemens (Vancouver Island U).
    • 2004: Marshall Soules (Vancouver Island U), Julia Flanders (Brown U), Barbara Bond (U Victoria), Susan Schreibman (U Maryland), Matthew Jockers (Stanford U), Aimee Morrison (U Waterloo), Stan Ruecker (U Alberta), Lynne Siemens (Vancouver Island U), Ray Siemens (U Victoria).
    • Pre-2004: series at Vancouver Island University, associated with the Centre for Digital Humanities Innovation
  • ETCL-sponsored Discussion Groups (and Related Workshops)
    • 2015-2016:
    • Theorizing the Library/Library and Theory. Lead: Matt Huculak (ETCL, University Library). Members: Corey Davis (Library), Heather Dean (Library), Lisa Goddard (Library), Jane Morrison (Library), Michael Radmacher (Library), Stephen Ross (English), Christine Walde (Library), Lara Wilson (Library).
    • Gameful Employments. Lead: David Leach (Writing, Technology & Society). Members: Jentery Sayers (English, Maker Lab), Stephen Ross (English), Tina Bebbington (Library), Ashley Blacquiere (Technology & Society), Janni Aragon (Political Science, Technology Integrated Learning), Nina Belojevic (Maker Lab), Kathy Sanford (Education), Bernadette Perry (French), Clint Lalonde (B.C. Campus), Eric Jordan (Codename Entertainment).
    • Digital Humanities Knowledge Commercialization Group. Leads: Richard J. Lane (Vancouver Island U), Lynne Siemens (Public Administration & Integration). Members: Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French), Dean Irvine (Dalhousie U), Brian Fillmore (BTF Financial Services Inc., Loaves & Fishes Food Bank), Nathan Bolton (Vancouver Island U), Seamas Finnerty (Vancouver Island U).
    • Designing for Repair. Lead: Jentery Sayers (English, Maker Lab). Members: Daniela K. Rosner (U of Washington), Nina Belojevic (Maker Lab), Shaun Macpherson (Maker Lab), Katherine Goertz (Maker Lab), Danielle Morgan (Maker Lab).
    • Virtual Reality Working Group. Lead: Alex Christie (English, ETCL). Members: Heather Dean (Library), Alison Chapman (English), Shawn DeWolfe (ETCL), Katie Tanigawa (English, ETCL), Lindsey Seatter (English, ETCL), Lisa Goddard (Library).
    • 2014-2015:
    • Digital Scholarship & Libraries. Leads: Corey Davis (Libraries) and Christine Walde (Libraries). Members: Tina Bebbington (Libraries), Stephanie Boulogne (Libraries), Corey Davis (Libraries), John Durno (Libraries), Michael Lines (Libraries), Christine Walde (Libraries), Lara Wilson (Libraries).
    • Critical Digital Humanities. Leads: Richard J. Lane (MeTA DH Lab, VIU) and Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French). Members: Alex Christie (English, ETCL), Paula Johanson (English), Matthew Hiebert (English, ETCL), Stephen Ross (English).
    • Introduction to Programming and Python 3 in the Arts and Humanities. Lead: Jentery Sayers (English). Members: Nina Belojevic (English, ETCL), Katherine Goertz (English, Maker Lab), Kim McLean-Fiander (English), Lawrence Evalyn (English), Wenjuan Lu (English), Kevin Tunnicliffe (English), Mahsa Ebadpour (English).
    • Pathways: Creating Digital Fiction with Kate Pullinger. Leads: Kate Pullinger, John Maxwell (Publishing@SFU), Haig Armen (Emily Carr University of Art & Design). Members: Ryan Nadel (8 Leaf Digital Productions), Blaine Cook (Poetica) Kate Armstrong (Emily Carr University of Art and Design).
    • ETCL Tuition Fellowship, “Culture & Technology” – The European Summer University in Digital Humanities. Please see http://www.culingtec.uni-leipzig.de/ESU_C_T/ for details.
    • 2013-2014:
    • Building Public Humanities. Leads: Nina Belojevic (ETCL, English) and Jentery Sayers (English). Members: Miriam Bartha (Simpson Center, U Washington), Jon Johnson (English), Lynne Siemens (Public Administration), Katie Tanigawa (MakerLab, English).
    • Digital Praxis and Graduate Education in the Humanities. Lead: Daniel Powell (English, ETCL). Members: Janni Aragon (Political Science), Alyssa Arbuckle (ETCL), Alex Christie (English, ETCL, MakerLab), Janelle Jenstad (English), Erin Kelly (English), Alyssa McLeod and colleagues (Royal BC Museum), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Jana Millar-Usiskin (English, MakerLab), Shaun Wong (ETCL).
    • Digital Scholarship & Libraries. Leads: Corey Davis (Libraries) and Christine Walde (Libraries). Members: Tina Bebbington (Libraries), Stephanie Boulogne (Libraries), Corey Davis (Libraries), John Durno (Libraries), Michael Lines (Libraries), Christine Walde (Libraries), Lara Wilson (Libraries).
    • Digital Storytelling Across Campuses. Leads: Janni Aragon (Political Science) and Alison Chapman (English). Members: Juliann Allison (UC Riverside), Caley Ehnes (English), Kathleen Fitzpatrick (MLA Director of Scholarly Communications), Himanee Gupta-Carlson (Empire State U), David Leach (Creative Writing), Mia Tulli (JCURA).
    • Gameful Employments. Leads: Stephen Ross (English) and David Leach (Writing). Members: Tina Bebbington (Libraries), Nina Belojevic (ETCL, English), Alex Christie (ETCL, MakerLab, English), Jillian Code (Education), Bruce Gooch (Computer Science), Matthew Jenkins (MWJ Technology Group), Jon Johnson (English), Christer Kaitilia (Gamification Consultant and Author), Clint Lalonde (College Open Textbooks), Scott Leslie (Educational Technology Consultant), Marta Ligocki (Computer Science), Tim Pelton (Education), Leslee Pelton (Education), Colton Phillips (English), Kathy Sanford (Education), Jentery Sayers (English), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Jim Tanaka (Psychology), Brian Thom (Anthropology), George Tzanetakis (Computer Science), Jodie Walsh (Education).
    • Hello World! Workshop Series (MakerLab). Lead: Jentery Sayers (English). Topics will include: linked data, multimodal authoring (using Scalar), Kinect programming, data visualization, revision control, and critical gaming / gameful design.
    • Toward a School of Digital Humanities / Digital Scholarship. Lead: Ray Siemens (English and Computer Science). Members (via UVic representational structures): Jonathan Bengtson (Library), Sue Whitesides (Computer Science), Jentery Sayers (Humanities [DH Ctte]; MakerLab), Stewart Arneil (HCMC), Dan Sondheim (ETCL).
    • 21st Century Literacies. (Contd.) Lead: James Nahachewsky (Education). Members: Kathy Sanford (Education), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Daphne Churchill (Westshore Learning Centre), Devon Stokes-Bennett (Westshore Learning Centre).
    • Digital Geohumanities Working Group. (Contd.) Lead: Janelle Jenstad (English). Members: Laurel Bowman (Greek and Roman Studies), John Lutz (History/Office of Community Based Research), Greg Newton (HCMC), Reuben Rose-Redwood (Geography), Stephen Ross (English), Jordan Stanger-Ross (History), Patrick Dunae (History), Elizabeth Grove-White (English), Megan Harvey (History), Joel Legassie (History), Mitchell Lewis Hammond (History), Derek Murray (History), Ian O’Connell (Geography), Chris Petter (Library), Eric Sager (History), Michael Stevens (English).
    • 2012-13:
    • 21st Century Literacies. Lead: James Nahachewsky (Education). Members: Kathy Sanford (Education), Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Daphne Churchill (Westshore Learning Centre), Devon Stokes-Bennett (Westshore Learning Centre).
    • Digital Geohumanities Working Group. Lead: Janelle Jenstad (English). Members: Laurel Bowman (Greek and Roman Studies), John Lutz (History/Office of Community Based Research), Greg Newton (HCMC), Reuben Rose-Redwood (Geography), Stephen Ross (English), Jordan Stanger-Ross (History); with invitations to Patrick Dunae (History), Elizabeth Grove-White (English), Megan Harvey (History), Joel Legassie (History), Mitchell Lewis Hammond (History), Derek Murray (History), Ian O’Connell (Geography), Chris Petter (Library), Eric Sager (History), Michael Stevens (English).
    • DH-Theory Intersections Group. Lead: Richard J. Lane (MeTA Digital Humanities Lab & VIU Digital Humanities Research Group, Vancouver Island U). Members: Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French), Stephen Ross (English), Jentery Sayers (English), Sally Carpentier (English, VIU), Ian Whitehouse (English, VIU).
    • Humanities Physical Computing. Lead: Jentery Sayers (English). Members: Alyssa Arbuckle (English), Ted Hiebert (Interdisciplinary Arts & Sciences, U Washington Bothell), Doug Jarvis (Artist), Alyssa McLeod (English), Daniel Powel (English), Emily Smith (English), Michael Stevens (English).
    • Issues in Large-Scale, Multi-Site, Collaborative Versioning. Lead: Stephen Ross (English). Members: Jentery Sayers (English), Alison Chapman (English), Janelle Jenstad (English), Constance Crompton (ETCL, English), Brendan Gibb (Britec Computer Systems).
    • TRUTH (Teaching and Research Using Technology in the Humanities). Co-leads: Catherine Caws (French) and Ulf Schuetze (Germanic & Slavic Studies). Members: Ray Siemens (English, Computer Science), Elizabeth Grove-White (English), John Lutz (History), Claire Carlin (French), Emile Fromet de Rosnay (French), Helga Thorson (Germanic & Slavic), Alex D’Arcy (Linguistics), Li-Shi Huang (Linguistics), Karen Tang (Pacific & Asia Studies), Martin Holmes (HCMC), Stewart Arneil (HCMC), and Erik Fleischer (Systems).

Leave a Reply