Our Team

Ray Siemens

Ray Siemens

Director

Graham Jensen

Graham Jensen

Assistant Director; Mitacs Elevate / Accelerate Industrial Postdoctoral Fellow in Open, Collaborative Scholarship (Arts & Humanities); INKE Partnership Postdoctoral Fellow in Open Social Scholarship

Adar Charlton

Adar Charlton

Assistant Director (Coordination & Operations)

Janni Aragon

Janni Aragon

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Alyssa Arbuckle

Alyssa Arbuckle

Associated Researcher

Alan Colín Arce

Alan Colín Arce

Graduate Research Assistant

Trish Baer

Trish Baer

Digital Scholarship Fellow

John Barber

John Barber

Associated Researcher

Bernardo Bueno

Bernardo Bueno

Visiting Scholar

Hélène Cazes

Hélène Cazes

Open Knolwedge Practicum Fellow

Anne Correia

Anne Correia

Editor

Raey Costain

Raey Costain

Digital Scholarship Fellow

Kyle Dase

Kyle Dase

SSHRC Postdoctoral Fellow

Mattia De Coene

Mattia De Coene

HUMA 180 Practicum Student

Randa El Khatib

Randa El Khatib

Associated Researcher

Jason Ensor

Jason Ensor

Visiting Scholar

Sajib Ghosh

Sajib Ghosh

Graduate Research Assistant

Dene Grigar

Dene Grigar

Associated Researcher

Silvia Gutiérrez De la Torre

Silvia Gutiérrez De la Torre

2020/21 Honorary Resident Wikipedian

Rachel Hendery

Rachel Hendery

Visiting Scholar

Nastasia Herold

Nastasia Herold

2021/22 Honorary Resident Wikipedian

Matthew Huculak

Matthew Huculak

Associated Researcher

Natalie Hutchinson

Natalie Hutchinson

HUMA 180 Practicum Student

Arun Jacob

Arun Jacob

Graduate Research Assistant

Talya Jesperson

Talya Jesperson

Tech/Digital Consultant

Paula Johanson

Paula Johanson

Digital Scholarship Fellow

E. B. Klassen

E. B. Klassen

Community Fellow

Amanda Madden

Amanda Madden

Honorary Resident Wikipedian (2023–24)

John Maxwell

John Maxwell

Associated Researcher

Ashleigh McIntyre

Ashleigh McIntyre

Associated Researcher

Luis Meneses

Luis Meneses

Associated Researcher

James Nahachewsky

James Nahachewsky

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Brent Nelson

Brent Nelson

Visiting Scholar

Faraz Forghan-Parast

Faraz Forghan-Parast

Digital Scholarship Fellow

Hanh Pham

Hanh Pham

Graduate Research Assistant

Shera Potka

Shera Potka

Visiting Student

M.L. Prenger

M.L. Prenger

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Pia Russell

Pia Russell

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Maggie Sardino

Maggie Sardino

Mitacs Globalink Intern

Charlotte Schallié

Charlotte Schallié

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Lindsey Seatter

Lindsey Seatter

Associated Researcher

Shirin Shiri

Shirin Shiri

Graduate Research Assistant

Derek Siemens

Derek Siemens

Research Assistant

Lynne Siemens

Lynne Siemens

Associated Researcher

Tim Sobie

Tim Sobie

Knowledge Management Technical Coordinator

Ann Stahl

Ann Stahl

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Chris Tanasescu

Chris Tanasescu

Visiting Scholar

Ansh Thayil

Ansh Thayil

Research Assistant

Jesse Thomas Kern

Jesse Thomas Kern

Graduate Research Assistant

Archie To

Archie To

Research Assistant

Dan Tracy

Dan Tracy

Visiting Scholar

Caroline Winter

Caroline Winter

Associated Researcher

David Wrisley

David Wrisley

Visiting Scholar

Janine Wulz

Janine Wulz

Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow

Olga Ziminova

Olga Ziminova

Translation Consultant

Past Associates

  • Alexandra Branzan Albu (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Brad Bryan (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Catherine Caws (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Hélène Cazes (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Alison Chapman (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Hugh Craig (Visiting Scholar, 2010) – U Newcastle, Australia
  • Constance Crompton (Honorary Resident Wikipedian, 2017-2019) – U Ottawa
  • James Cummings (Associated Researcher) – U Oxford
  • George Dyson (Honorary Affiliated Researcher)
  • Øyvind Eide (Visiting Scholar, 2017) – U Cologne
  • Jason Ensor (Visiting Scholar, 2017) – Western Sydney U
  • Emile Fromet de Rosnay (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Erin Glass (Honorary Resident Wikipedian, 2019-2020) – U California San Diego
  • Amy Gooch (Associated Researcher) – Texas A&M U
  • Bruce Gooch (Associated Researcher) – Texas A&M U
  • Dean Irvine (Associated Researcher) – Dalhousie U
  • Inba Kehoe (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Richard J. Lane (Associated Researcher) – Vancouver Island U
  • Pierre Lévy (Visiting Scholar, 2011) – U Ottawa
  • John Lutz (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • James Nahachewsky (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Bill Pascoe (Visiting Scholar)
  • Serina Patterson (Research Assistant) – U British Columbia
  • Malte Rehbein (Visiting Scholar, 2012) – U Passau
  • Stephen Ross (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Jentery Sayers (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Ulf Schuetze (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • Margaret-Anne Storey (Associated Researcher) – UVic
  • E. Bridget Sweeney (Researcher) – UVic
  • Christian Vandendorp (Honorary Resident Wikipedian, 2014-2016) – U Ottawa

Past Team Members

  • Caterina Agostini (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Karin Armstrong (Administrator and Project Manager)
  • Adèle Barclay (Research Assistant) – UVic
  • Maximilian Berens (Research Assistant)
  • Nina Belojevic (Research Developer and Information Architect) – UVic
  • Alanna Blackall (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Analisa Blake (Pedagogy and Public Knowledge Project Researcher)
  • Alessandra Bordini (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Tatiana Bryant (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Caitlin Burritt (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Jonathan Cain (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Paul Caton (Postdoctoral Fellow in History and Future of the Book) – King’s College London
  • Dustin Chang (Web Developer, Programmer)
  • Melanie Chernyk (Lab Coordinator, INKE Project Manager)
  • Justin Conway (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Anne Correia (Electronic Editions Researcher)
  • Alex Christie (Research Assistant) – UVic
  • Bernie Klassen (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Mahesh Kumar Day (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Lauren Elle DeGaine (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Shawn DeWolfe (Web Developer / Programmer)
  • James Dixon (Technical Co-Lead, Developer)
  • David Douglas (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Quinn Dupont (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Tracey El Hajj (Research Assistant)
  • Mike Elkink (Lead Programmer, Developer)
  • Laura Estill (Banting Postdoctoral Fellow) – Texas A&M U
  • Tyler Fontenot (Graduate Research Assistant)
  • Alex Garnett (Research Assistant) – Simon Fraser U
  • Chris Gaudet (Knowledgebase Development Researcher) – U British Columbia
  • Anthony J. Gavin (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Kasra Ghorbaninejad (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Paul Girn (Co-op programmer)
  • Tassie Gniady (Implementing New Knowledge Environments (INKE) Project Manager and Research Coordinator) – Indiana University
  • Charline Granger (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Josie Greenhill (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Bea Grigsby-Larson (Coordinator [Operations))
  • Kerri Grimaldi (Summer Intern 2014)
  • Aditi Gupta (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Eric Haswell (Programmer and Consultant)
  • Alani Hicks-Bartlett (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Serap Hidir (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Matthew Hiebert (Postdoctoral Fellow) – UVic
  • Brett D. Hirsch (Postdoctoral Fellow, Adjunct Assistant Professor of English) – U Western Australia
  • Margaret Hoegg (Digital Humanities Summer Institute Coordinator (2009), Administrative Support, Web-Content Editor)
  • Anna Honcharova (Mitacs Globalink Intern)
  • Cassie Hooker (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Sara Humphreys (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Jannaya Friggstad Jensen (Assistant Director (Coordination & Operations))
  • Michael Joyce (Lead Programmer Analyst, Developer)
  • Paula Johanson (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Jesse Kern (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Corina Koolen (Research Assistant) – U Amsterdam
  • Elaine LaBerge (Digital Scholarship Fellow)
  • Rachel Lallouz (Digital Scholarship Fellow)
  • Conrad Leibel (Graduate Research Assistant) – UVic
  • Cara Leitch (Researcher, DHSI Coordinator/Assistant Director) – UVic
  • Simin Li (Digital Scholarship Fellow)
  • Ying Liu (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Hector Lopez (Research Assistant)
  • Holly Marsh (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Jonathan Martin (Programmer / Visiting Graduate Researcher)
  • Aaron Mauro (Postdoctoral Fellow)
  • Alastair McColl (Programmer)
  • Alyssa McLeod (Research Assistant)
  • Julie Meloni (Postdoctoral Fellow, INKE Information Management)
  • Martha Mena (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Ellen Michelle (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Sarah Milligan (Research Consultant and Facilitator)
  • Ginette Paulina Miranda (Graduate Research Assistant)
  • Jessica Natale (Researcher)
  • Angela Norton (Programmer Analyst, Developer)
  • Elisa O’Malley (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Mo Oweis (Co-op Programmer)
  • Johanne Paquette (Researcher)
  • Brandy Patterson (Researcher)
  • Victoria Philibert (Coordinator (Operations))
  • Daniel Powell (Research Assistant)
  • Sanjana Ramesh (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Darren Reid (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Ashlin Richardson (Developer)
  • Jennifer Ross (Programmer Analyst, Developer)
  • Angelsea Saby (Interface Designer) – U Lethbridge
  • Ian Sampson (Digital Scholarship Fellow)
  • Alix Shield (Digital Scholarship Fellow)
  • Kate Siemens (Research Assistant)
  • Kimberly Silk (Research Consultant and Facilitator)
  • Daniel Sondheim (Assistant Director)
  • Katie Tanigawa (Research Assistant)
  • Brandon Taylor (Research Assistant)
  • Meagan Timney (Postdoctoral Fellow, Editing Modernism in Canada Project)
  • Molly Trepanier (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Gerry Watson (Renaissance English Knowledge-base Researcher)
  • Harris Watt (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)
  • Kim S. Webb (Lab Coordinator, Project Manager) – UVic
  • Shaun Wong (Programmer, Developer)
  • Vitor Yano (Mitacs Globalink Intern)
  • Olga Ziminova (Open Knowledge Practicum Fellow)